For regular season tournaments (meaning all tournaments except Championships), a team may have entirely different rosters between tournaments. The team name is "owned"  by the team rep, and that may be the only person on the roster that stays the same. To play in Championships, teams must have three team members on the team's Championship roster that have played with that team in at least one regular season tournament.

Source:  Section 2.07(B) NAGVA Rules and Regulations.

Did this answer your question?